Kommentare: Paulchens FoodBlog & the Three Tabbycats united http://www.paulchens.org/ Kommentar-Feed zum Beitrag: Sage and prosciutto corn cakes - DHSPC #4 Kommentar von:bTotzk http://www.paulchens.org/index.php?use=comment&id=1411#9.1 Check This Out tramadol in usa over the counter - tramadol hcl 50 mg tab street value bTotzk bTotzk 2014--0-8-T09: 1:9:+01:00 Kommentar von:Jeanne @ CookSister! http://www.paulchens.org/index.php?use=comment&id=1411#8.1 I really need to take part in this sometime... Must be a real challenge but it is SUCH a good exercise! Your pics are lovely and the corncakes look fantastic! Jeanne @ CookSister! Jeanne @ CookSister! 2012--0-1-T25: 1:6:+01:00 Kommentar von:Magda's Cauldron http://www.paulchens.org/index.php?use=comment&id=1411#7.1 So I wasn't the only one that posted one the last day :) I agree that on the second photo the angle is more similar to the original, but to be honest I can't decide which one I like better. I really like your stripy prosciutto. And I wouldn't worry about not having exact props, your photo looks very nice and it is very similar to original. Happy New Year! Magda's Cauldron Magda's Cauldron 2012--0-1-T02: 1:9:+01:00 Kommentar von:Astrid http://www.paulchens.org/index.php?use=comment&id=1411#6.1 Thanks Jenn, I am glad I made it too! I love this challenge - makes me think ;o) plus I always learn so much from your posts when you talk about how you set up your scene and how you analysed the picture! Thanks for that! I am happy to have met you again and also to got the chance to meet Ryan! He is such a nice guy! Hope to meet you soon again! Maybe I'll do a short trip to Switzerland this year... ;o) Astrid Astrid 2012--0-1-T02: 1:8:+01:00 Kommentar von:Astrid http://www.paulchens.org/index.php?use=comment&id=1411#5.1 I am glad that I could make it Simone, was very sad that I missed the last one. Glad to hear that it came through the linky tool. I think part of the yellowish is true to the fact that the plates and the napkin I used were not pure white but off white (a little bit yellowish themselves). I did you the lights at P2P, so they should be ok. I had to use some extra light from the front because otherwise it would have been too dark, unfortunately. The light was very poorly today again (ask Jenn, she now know what i mean about poor light in Vienna, LOL) so it would not have worked with some extra light source. Bouncing/reflecting just wasn't enough. The main light sources are from behind tho. I had my Nikon on auto for this shoot. Pic 1: Exposure 0.008 sec (1/125) Aperture f/5.6 Focal Length 50 mm Focal Length 50.4 mm ISO Speed 220 pic 2: Exposure 0.008 sec (1/125) Aperture f/5.6 Focal Length 35 mm Focal Length 35.6 mm ISO Speed 200 Astrid Astrid 2012--0-1-T02: 1:8:+01:00 Kommentar von:Astrid http://www.paulchens.org/index.php?use=comment&id=1411#4.1 Haha Tanna, you are invited to grab a glass and some corn cakes anytime! Astrid Astrid 2012--0-1-T02: 1:8:+01:00 Kommentar von:Jenn http://www.paulchens.org/index.php?use=comment&id=1411#3.1 Oh yay you made them!! So glad Simone extended the deadline and that you could make it!! Thanks again for a lovely day in Vienna last week, was so awesome to see you again :) Hope you had a wonderful New Year's! Jenn Jenn 2012--0-1-T02: 1:7:+01:00 Kommentar von:MyKitchenInHalfCups http://www.paulchens.org/index.php?use=comment&id=1411#2.1 It's good Astrid, just pass the corn cakes and wine, I'm sure that will make it all right;-) MyKitchenInHalfCups MyKitchenInHalfCups 2012--0-1-T02: 1:7:+01:00 Kommentar von:Simone http://www.paulchens.org/index.php?use=comment&id=1411#1.1 Yeah you made it!!! So glad you did get the change to particpate in the end Astrid. it did go through in the linky tool, but I need to approve it, so that is why it didn't show before. Overall you did a great job but you already mentioned it yourself, your white balance seems to be off (too yellowish) What lights did you use? The ones from P2P (I totally forgot the name of the lights) If you use software you might be able to correct it, although it's easier to correct in camera. let me know if you need a hand with that... :) Your light seems to be coming from the right instead of more from behind so that gives a different feel to the image. But really glad you managed to squeeze it in Astrid! Good job! Simone Simone 2012--0-1-T02: 1:7:+01:00